Welcome to
Fort Bend
Baseball
League-2023
8/29/23 Fall
League will
not form.
Not enought
interest.
info@ftbendbaseball.com
Championship
Playoff Game
Schedule at
Geo Ranch
HS:
7/18
Tues- 5:30pm Lake
Olympia
Freshman
Playin Game
1
Travis vs
Elkins
Winner-
Travis
7:45pm
Lake Olympia
Freshman
Playin Game
2
George Ranch
Maroon vs
Fulshear
White
Winner- GR
Maroon
7/19
Wed- 5:30pm Lake
Olympia
Freshman
Semi Fnl
Gm 1
George Ranch
Black vs
Bellaire
Winner-
Geo Ran
Black
7:45pm Lake
Olympia
Freshman
Semi Fnl
Gm 2
Foster vs
Ridge Point
Purple
Winner-
Foster
7/21
Fri- 5:30pm Lake
Olympia
Freshman
Bronze Game
Winner of
Playin Game
1 vs Winner
of Playin
Game 2
Travis vs
George Ranch
Maroon-
Winner
Travis
7:45pm Lake
Olympia
Freshman
Silver Game
Loser
Of LO Semi
Final Gm 1
vs Loser of
LO Semi
Final Gm 2
Ridge Point
Purple vs
Bellaire-
Winner Ridge
Pt Purple
7/22
Sat- 5:30pm
Sweetwater
18u
League
Chmpship
Gm
18u #1 Seed
vs #2 Seed
Westside vs
Logos Prep-
Winner
Westside
7:45pm
Lake Olympia
Freshman Div
Gold &
League Championship
Game
Winner
LO Semi
Final Game 1
vs Winner of
LO Semi
Final Game 2
Foster vs
George Ranch
Black-
Winner
George Ranch
Black
Fort Bend
Baseball
League has
roots dating
back to the
late 1980’s.
The league
was
originally
chartered &
sanctioned
w/ AABC out
of Michigan
as a Summer
Offseason
high school
baseball
team
program. Our
teams played
in Mickey
Mantle (JV)
and Connie
Mack
(Varsity)
Divisions.
In 2002 our
league went
independent
and became
affiliated
with local
high school
leagues in
Katy, Cy
Fair and
Spring
Branch
areas. The
current
league is
comprised of
teams from
Fort Bend
ISD, Lamar
Consld ISD
and Houston
ISD high
schools.
Today, many
incoming
freshman
players
still refer
to the
Summer Fort
Bend program
as the
Mickey
Mantle
league. The
League is
still going
strong with
the Freshman
Division
drawing most
of the
interest and
attention
today.
For more
information
contact us
at
info@ftbendbaseball.com
Calendar
Date |
Time |
Location |
Description |
Open |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Check out
Torchy's
location
near Travis
HS at
SH99 Grand
Parkway @
Harlem Rd
77406
2023
Summer
Championship
Game Winners
Westside-
2023
Sweetwater
Varsity/18U
Division-
League
Champion
Coaches:
Jeremy
Matlock and
Zac
Schneider
George Ranch
Black- 2023
Lake Olympia
Freshman
Div Gold
Game Trophy
Winner and
League
Champion
Manager:
Ronnie
Dinges
Coach:
Donnie
Dinges
Ridge Point
Purple-
2023 Lake
Olympia
Freshman
Division Silver
Game Trophy Winner
Manager:
JT Jakubik
Coach:
Hunter
Nichols
Travis-
2023 Lake
Olympia
Freshman
Division-
Bronze Game
Trophy
Winner
Manager:
Armando
Perez
2022
High School
Coaches Contact Info
School |
|
|
Contact
Name |
Email
Address
|
Bush |
|
|
Jesus
Martinez |
jesus.martinez@fortbendisd.com |
George
Ranch |
|
|
Greg
Kobza |
gkobza@lcisd.org |
Foster |
|
|
Mick
Tosche |
rtosch@lcisd.org |
Travis |
|
|
Rick
Grimm |
richard.grimm@fortbendisd.com |
Kempner |
|
|
Eric
Folkerts |
eric.folkerts@fortbendisd.com |
Dulles |
|
|
James
Voradakis |
James.Voradakis@fortbendisd.com |
Austin |
|
|
Ruben
Cano |
Ruben.cano@fortbendisd.com |
Clements |
|
|
Brett
Velliquette |
Brett.velliquette@fortbendisd.com |
Elkins |
|
new |
Jaime
Acosta |
|
Crawford |
|
new |
TJ
Tejeda |
Francisco.tejeda@fortbendisd.com |
Ridge
Point |
|
|
Clinton
Welch |
clinton.welch@fortbendisd.com |
Lamar Cons |
|
|
Ryan
Baudoin |
ryan.baudoin@lcisd.com |
Terry |
|
|
Justin
Gougler |
Justin.gougler@lcisd.com |
Randle |
|
|
Ben
Williams |
benjamin.williams@lcisd.org |
Fulshear |
|
|
Robb
Jensen |
Robb.jensen@lcisd.org |
Fort
Bend
Christian |
|
|
Dado
Rodriguez |
Drodriguez@fortbendchristian.org |
Logos
Prep |
|
|
Connor
Teykl |
connorteykl@gmail.com |
Bellaire |
|
|
Coach
Ozuna |
bosbcards@aol.com |
Strake
Jesuit |
|
|
Coach
Rameau |
rgarciarameau@strakejesuit.org |
For more
information
contact us
at
info@ftbendbaseball.com
Click this
"RainedOut" link
button below
to sign up
for rainout
notifications
via
email